Saturday, February 9, 2008

Challenges of the Year

Ini PR dari tetangga blog yang sangat mirip dengan PR tentang resolusi. Karena yang memberi PR tidak merinci lebih jauh apa perbedaan kedua PR itu (hehe, ato saya aja yang nggak ngerti-ngerti juga ya, Kak?) saya mencoba mengartikan sendiri. Intinya: these challenges are anything that is more specific than the resolutions, whether they are performing such a linkage or not. I decide to describe my resolutions (a little satirizing, still ...). This will allow me think about how to fulfill them.

Well ... then this post will be continued with the blue letters as my resolutions and the violet one as the challenges to overcome. So sit back and take a good look, buddy: p

Here's my 2008 list that once I’ve posted and now I am explaining how to reach it

1. Cook more frequent

I confess that I missed chances to write about cooking here for either I actually very rare in doing this (pity, hum?) I've told you I’m an amateur. My sister even tried to kill me (well ... apparently. Haha, of course she did not) by saying that my spaghetti is just like "indomie kornet". Oh My! Yeah I know although my sponge cake is sweet and soft enough, the rate is not more than "bisa dimakan" :p but I promise myself that within 6 months my cooking skill would significantly rise! I made my mom's friends sharing out my pasta, my friends finished all of my fruit cocktails and I believe I’ll succeed it again. Wo yinggai jia you! Hahaha

2. I wanna take a trip to Jakarta, Bandung, or Semarang alone.

Hmm, I’m sure that will be cool. Doesn't matter about the vehicle, whether it is a bus, a plane or even an ordinary travel agency car, taking trip alone will allow me to think about anything in my life. Fresh ideas usually come all the way, including ideas to beat my 1st challenge. Perhaps I will be inspired for some tricks to beautify my chocolate truffles, hahaha.

3. Be a better teaching and lab assistant for my lecturer and surely for my younger schoolmates

You know, physiology textbooks are very often disguising themselves as "bantal tidur" or even "bangku duduk" :p well that's all I am with, what else can I say?

In such some positive case I could probably take them whenever I feel difficult to fall asleep. Just read some about digesting process and I will soon be taken to the heavenly dream

Kiddin' ... It is of course not just about that. I'll be a more helpful partner

4. Continue to learn Chinese

I recently do not know what are the steps in doing this target. I am lack of proficiency but not interested in attending a class. so I wanna keep buying books and CDs teaching it

5. Even a lazy one like me should get deeper into things i learn through school, right? Haha, what else can i say?

Taking books, reading, and understanding ... So simple to be listed but so hard to do. Anymore suggestions? I'll be surely pleased

6. Go to school in “batik” wearing! Why not? Hm, ...

Mom, buy me one! (haha, this could be the easiest one!)

7. Then I cannot forget that 2008 would be my time to (again) arrange a research, I wish the proposal will work and surely this time I should pay much more attention into every step of it.

Not a big deal if we see it from people-with-higher-grades' point of view. I intend to write more about this whenever they tell my proposal's status and maybe a little of its progress, insya Allah

8. What else? Um ... Can I save this 8th spot for myself? Whoa, it’s a secret of me!

I'm thinking more about several things ... but uh, how can I explain something that I claim as a secret? :p (padahal aslinya ngga penting :p)

Excuse me for sprinkling Indonesian here and actually I just pick things as reliable as I could achieve. By the end of the year we are encouraged to evaluate, aren't we? No? Gee ... alright. However ... Let's wish the very best for future!

7 of your comments here:

Eucalyptus said...

Amin..... mudah2an tercapai ya harapannya.... apalagi yg mo ke Jakarta, sapa tau bisa kopdaran.. he he...

inda_ardani said...

wah itu tawaran yang bagus sekali ... makasih banyak mba :) iya nanti kalo saya ke sana saya bilang, insya Allah

Ecko said...

Hi, your english is pretty good, Girl. Sorry, your shoutbox was error when I visited this blog. :D
Lam kenal... Hehe...

futsu said...

it's already february girl! hurry, wish all the best for u :)

mah, learn chinese sounds interesting.. hmm.. i think i'm gonna do that.

how about a deal?? both of we should learn chinese! then, someday we fight each other with chinese?? hehe

inda_ardani said...

Ecko said...

Hi, your english is pretty good, Girl. Sorry, your shoutbox was error when I visited this blog. :D
Lam kenal... Hehe...



thanks. you can leave message anywhere you wish to :) excuse my shoutbox, same problem here, sometimes. saya perlu ganti sb lagi kah? lam kenal juga

futsu said...

it's already february girl! hurry, wish all the best for u :)

mah, learn chinese sounds interesting.. hmm.. i think i'm gonna do that.

how about a deal?? both of we should learn chinese! then, someday we fight each other with chinese?? hehe


yes i am aware of the month we are currently in, young lady :) itu lho aku kan juga udah ngeles di postingan yang sebelum ini, hehe.

and yes chinese language is very beautiful, never become a regret for learning it :)
yuk aku mau, tapi palingan kamu yang lebih jago baca kanji, kan kamu dah bisa bahasa jepang :p hehe, iya aku mau

futsu said...

haduh tantangan diterima ni..
ah.. aku mah buta kanji. dodol, susah amat tu tulisan ngluwer2 gitu...

hmm.. tapi ku gak tau tempat les yang bagus di jogja dimana nda, ada saran???

inda_ardani said...

haha ... emangnya cacing pake ngluwer segala. aku dulu di cilacs deket sma itu lho, lumayan asik juga, trus ada juga depan upt itu, lainnya aku jg g tau :) gd luck